call.png +1 844 Pulse iQ

Privacy Policy

Pulse iQ, Inc. is committed to protecting the individual’s right to privacy.  Our Privacy policy demonstrates our commitment to providing you with relevant appropriate protection of any personal information you share with us. In order to address your needs by providing you with relevant information along with the best experience across our Web site, at times, we may request personal information from you. Personal Information includes any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to: First and last name, Physical address, Phone number, email address, and other contact Information.  In order to protect your right to privacy, we adopt the following privacy policy:

Pulse IQ, Inc. believes in protecting your privacy. When we collect, use and retain personal information from you, we commit to follow Safe Harbor Privacy Principles (notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement). We commit to train our employees to follow Safe Harbor Principles and to take disciplinary action if they do not follow the Safe Harbor Principles, and we will comply with the U.S. – EU Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from the European Union, as set forth at http://export.gov/safeharbor, as well as Australia’s The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act  

We make the following promises to you:

Notice - When we collect your personal information, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. If our policy changes, we will give you timely and appropriate notice describing what personal information we have collected, how we will use it, and the types of third parties with whom we may share it.

Choice - We will collect only as much personal information as we need for specific, identified purposes, and we won’t use it for other purposes. If our policy changes, we promise we will give you choices about the ways we use and share your personal information, such as whether or not we may share personal information with a third party or use it for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected, and we will respect the choices you make. For any sensitive information (medical or health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or information specifying the sex life of the individual), you will be given an explicit choice to “opt-in” in order to permit sharing of this information with a third party or for use for a purpose other than for that which it was originally disclosed.

Onward Transfer - We will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless so communicated by you.

Security - We will take appropriate physical, technical, and organizational measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Accuracy - We will collect only personal information relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used, and we will process it in a manner consistent with the purpose for which your personal information was collected or subsequently authorized by you. We will take appropriate steps to make sure the personal information in our records is accurate, complete, and current.

Access - We will provide ways for you to access your personal information, as required by law, so you can correct, amend or delete inaccuracies, except where the burden of providing access would be disproportionate to the risk to your privacy, or which would cause the rights of other persons to be violated.

Australia’s Privacy Act

While serving our clients with our Business Intelligence services, we may upload clients’ data into Pulse iQ’s databases and servers. However, consistent with Australia’s Privacy Act, Pulse iQ does NOT download, upload, use, or export into its databases and servers any of the following information which is deemed “personal”:

  • Names;
  • Addresses (including e-mail addresses);
  • Telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Gender;
  • Nationality;
  • Marital status;
  • Education and training;
  • Details about next of kin including spouse, parent’s and children’s names;
  • Health information;
  • Occupation and employment history;
  • Membership and professional associations;
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs;
  • Criminal history;
  • History of involvement in client activities;
  • Financial details and donor history by name;
  • Photographic images video clips and sound recordings.

Furthermore, Pulse iQ uses an encrypted (secure) ftp method to transfer data, not regular ftp.   In other words, the transmission is encrypted and secured with a password. 

In addition, our client’s data is encrypted at our end (https).

Enforcement - Our published Privacy Policy shall be kept accurate, comprehensive, and shall be implemented and prominently displayed on our website. We will regularly review how we are meeting these privacy promises, provide a mechanism for recourse for non-compliance with these principles, and we will provide an independent way to resolve complaints about our privacy practices. We will also take reasonable measures to verify that the promises other businesses make to us about their privacy practices are true and that privacy practices have been implemented as presented. If we learn a business is failing to comply with their promises to follow these principles, we will respond appropriately.

In compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union citizens who wish to access their information, ask questions about our privacy practices, or issue a complaint, should first contact us at:

Pulse iQ, Inc.

825 Market Street,
Building M, Suite 250,
Allen, TX 75013 USA


Phone: +1 214 642 7375


Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Use of protocols/analytics to assess customer/client data. By entering this site, you acknowledge and agree that Pulse iQ and/or its designees may utilize protocol or other analytics to assess customer/client data.